Home
Contact Us
P&F Association
 
 
 
   

Sports News

   

14/05/2019
Congratulations to our students selected to represent Sunshine Coast in 2019 State Championships
Rosie Harris - Touch Football
Louise Mikkelsen - Touch Football
Isabelle Hammond - Netball
Devan Pringle - Basketball
Emma Benjamin - BAsketball
Noah Benjamin - Basketball
Max Webster - Basketball
Juliette Painter - Waterpolo
Sophie Manley - Waterpolo
Jack Herriman - Cricket
Noah McCudden - Surfing
Ellijah Wood - AFL
Sunday Moore - Golf
Liam Cuthbertson - Triathlon / Aquathlon
Daimon Lucht - Triathlon / Aquathlon
Amali Scott - Triathlon / Aquathlon
Emma Huxley - Triathlon / Aquathlon
Alex Lucht - Triathlon / Aquathlon
Alexa Leary - Triathlon / Aquathlon
Jessica Huxley - Triathlon / Aquathlon
Harry Ladd - Triathlon
Ariel Batista - Football
Max Kacperski - Football
Carlos Vanselow - Volleyball

09/05/2019
GSLC Cross-Country Independent District Representatives
Congratulations to the following students who will be representing Independent District (and GSLC!) at the Sunshine Coast Region Competition

Hayden Danswan
Erin McGarry
Ellie Bryce
Jessica Huxley
Mia Jeffries
Harry Ladd
Sam Lambert
Alexa Leary
Jack Leary
Chelsea Meadows
Amali Scott
Hayden Small

An excellent GSLC representation as part of a strong district team.

09/05/2019
2019 School Sport Australia Triathlon National Championship
Alexa Leary (Yr12) and Harry Ladd (Yr11) competed in the national championships at Kawana at the weekend.
Alexa placed 13th in the Senior Female division and Harry placed 12th in the Senior Male division.
Congratulations to Alexa & Harry on these results at the national level and on their sustained dedication and commitment to their sport.


05/03/2018
Good Shepherd swimmers selected to represent Sunshine Coast Region @ State Championships
Congratulations to Good Shepherd students who have been invited to compete at the QSS Swimming State Championships later this month.

  2018 State Swimming Representatives



16/02/2018
2018 District Swimming Representatives
Congratulations to the following swimmers students who will be representing Good Shepherd and Independent District at Regionals

  2018 Swimming District Representatives


4/08/2017
2017 Athletics (9-12Yrs) Independent District Team Selection
Congratulations to the following Good Shepherd athletes on their selection to represent Independent District at Sunshine Coast Region Athletics.

  2017_Athletics_9-12Yrs_ID_Team_Selection


3/08/2017
2017 Independent District Athletics (9-12 Years)
Congratulations to all students who represented Good Shepherd at the Independent District Athletics Carnival and in particular the following students on a top ten placing.

  District Athletics 2017 9-12Yrs RESULTS

Full result listings are accessible at
Click here for results


1/08/2017
District Athletics Team (13 - 19 Years)
Good Shepherd is pleased to announce the team representing us at the Independent District Athletics Carnival (13-19 Years)

  District Athletics 2017 13-19 Yrs


24/07/2017
District Athletics Team (9 - 12 Years)
Good Shepherd is pleased to announce the team representing us at the Independent District Athletics Carnival (9-12 Years)

  District Athletics 2017 9-12Yrs


22/05/2017
Independent District Cross-Country
Congratulations to all students who represented Good Shepherd and in particular the following students on a top ten placing. The top 5 places in 10-12 years and the top 6 places in 13-19 years have qualified to represent our College and the Independent District at Regional level.

  GSLC Reps Cross Country


10/03/17
Good Shepherd swimmers selected to represent Sunshine Coast Region
Congratulations to the Good Shepherd students who have been invited to compete at the QSS Swimming State Championships. 19 students competing in 70 individual events is impressive representation from one school at this level of competition. We wish our swimmers well as they compete later this month.

  2017 QSS State Swimming GSLC 13 -18 Years
  2017 QSS State Swimming GSLC 10 -12 Years


20/2/17
Good Shepherd off to Regionals!
Congratulations to following swimmers students who will be representing Good Shepherd and Independent District at Regionals.
  2017 Swimming Good Shepherd District Representatives


Good Shepherd announces Swimming Age Champions and team for District Carnival
Good Shepherd is pleased to announce Swimming Age Champions and the team representing us at the Independent District Swimming Carnival.
Please note: nominations for distance events correct as of Friday morning 10/2/17

  Swimming Age Champions 2017 13 - 19 Yrs
  2017 Swimming District Nominations 13-19 Years
  2017 Swimming Results 9 - 12 Yrs
  2017 GSLC District Swim Team 9 -12yrs Girls
  2017 GSLC District Swim Team 9 - 12yrs Boys









     
   Student Resources       Staff Login       Privacy Policy